Preliminary Programme

ECC 2019

The scientific program will address certain areas of cytopathology, both traditional as well as challenging innovative aspects such as cervical cancer screening programs, HPV assessment, automation, image analysis, new advances in molecular techniques and targeted therapies, and its application to cytology. At a practical level it will include conferences, symposia, microscopic and non-microscopic workshops, practical and virtual slide seminars and poster presentations dedicated to morphological, clinical, technical and formative aspects in cytopathology and cytotechnology. New disease classifications, reporting guidelines and quality assurance will also be discussed. The program will include several sessions especially addressed to residents/fellows and cytotechnologists.

Time Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 Room 4 Room 5 Room 6 Room 7
10.00-12.00 India
Companion Meeting
Croatia Companion Meeting BAC Companion Meeting EACC Executive Meeting SFKC Executive Meeting Quate Exam IAC Exam
12.00-13.30 Lunch Break
13.30-15.30 Finland Companion Meeting France Companion Meeting Diverse Cytopathology in Asia, Africa and USA Nordic Cytology Meeting Poland/Sweden Companion Meeting
15.30-16.00 Coffee Break
16.00-18.00 Papanicolaou Society of Cytopathology Companion Meeting Germany Companion Meeting Turkey Companion Meeting Russia Companion Meeting Diverse Cytopathology in South Asia Workshop Soft Tissue and Bone Cytology
18.30 Opening Ceremony
Time Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 Room 4 Room 5 Room 6
08.30-10.30 Gynecological Cytology Symposium 1 Breast Cytology Symposium Lung Cytology Symposium Free Papers Residents and Young Cytopathologist
Symposium 1
Workshop
Lymph Node Cytology
10.30-11.00 Coffee Break and Poster Exhibition
11.00-13.00 Gynecological Cytology Symposium 2 Salivary Gland Cytology Symposium Lymph Node Symposium Free Papers Telecytology
Short Course
Workshop Lung Cytology
13.00-14.30 Industry Satellite Lunch Symposium/Poster Exhibition/Lunch Break
14.30-15.30 Keynote Lecture – Anders Hjerpe and Joakim Dillner
15.30-17.30 Soft Tissue and Bone Cytology Symposium/
Terminology
Respiratory Cytology EBUS
Short Course
Consensus Terminology in Cytology Symposium Free Papers Cervical and Anal Cytology
Slide Seminar
Workshop Effusion Cytology
Time Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 Room 4 Room 5 Room 6
08.30-10.30 Cytotechnology Session 1 Interactive Digital
Slide Seminar
Lymph node
Slide Seminar
Free Papers IAC-EFCS Scientific Session Workshop Thyroid Cytology
10.30-11.00 Coffee Break and Poster Exhibition
11.00-13.00 Effusion Cytology Symposium Thyroid Cytology Symposium Pancreatico-Biliary and Liver Cytology Symposium Free Papers Pediatric Cytology Symposium Workshop Breast Cytology
13.00-14.30 Industry Satellite Lunch Symposium/Poster Exhibition/Lunch Break
14.30-15.30 Keynote Lecture – Ben Davidson
15.30-17.30 Cytotechnology Session 2 Thyroid Cytology
Slide Seminar
Residents and Young Cytopathologists Symposium 2 Urine Cytology Symposium Workshop Pediatric Cytology Workshop Digital Pancreatic Cytology
19.00 Dinner
Time Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 Room 4 Room 5 Room 6
08.30-10.30 Cytotechnology Session 3
Free Papers
Invasive Cytopathology Symposium Molecular Cytopathology Symposium 1 Interactive Digital
Slide Seminar 2
Workshop Gynecological Cytology
10.30-11.00 Coffee Break and Poster Exhibition
11.00-13.00 Cytotechnology Session 4 CNS Cytology Symposium Head and Neck Cytology
Short Course
EFCS Executive Meeting Workshop Urine Cytology
13.00-14.30 Industry Satellite Lunch Symposium/Poster Exhibition/Lunch Break
14.30-15.30 Keynote Lecture – Martha Bishop Pitman
15.30-16.30 Pancreatico-Biliary and Liver cytology Pediatric Cytology
Short Course
Molecular Cytopathology Symposium 2 Soft tissue and Bone Cytology Short Course Cytology Teaching and Learning in Europe
16.30-17.00 Closing Ceremony